Гиа английский язык тематические тестовые задания 6 класс – Английский язык, 6 класс, Тематические тестовые задания для подготовки к ГИА, Молокоедова М.А., 2012

(1-6) 6 Тренировочные тесты для подготовки к ОГЭ

Test 1

Выберите правильный ответ.

Sport in Britain

The British are a sporting nation. Like everyone else they love football – fact, they invented it. Most British towns and cities have a football team. Every year, each team plays in the Football association competition. The two best teams play in the Cup Final at Wembley Stadium in London. Some fans pay up to 200 pounds for a ticket for the Cup Final. It is one of the biggest sporting events of the year. Cricket is a typical British game. The only other countries that play cricket are Pakistan, India, the West Indies, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. Cricket is a summer game, lovely to watch from under old trees on a village ‘green’. It looks slow, but it can be exciting if you understand what’s going on. Cricket is a very long game. The big international matches go on for five days. But in the real English way, the players always stop for tea. Tennis is another popular game in Britain. Every summer, in June, the biggest international tennis tournament takes place at Wimbledon, a suburb of London. Many British people who live near the sea, a lake, or a river enjoy sailing. If you are really enthusiastic, and rich enough to buy your own boat, you can take part in one of the annual sailing races or regattas.

  1. Football is____________________ a) a very slow game

  2. Cricket is___________________ _b) only for wealthy people

  3. Tennis is _____________________c) original English game

  4. Sailing is _____________________d) watched all over the world

Прочитайте рассказ и выберите подходящий ответ A, B, C, D для каждого пропуска.

A Lawn Chair Pilot

Larry Walters wants to be a pilot. He wants to (5)____an airplane. But Larry is not a (6)___man. He doesn’t have an airplane. He has only a lawn chair. Larry ties 45 big balloons to his lawn chair and then sits (7)____the chair. The lawn chair goes up. For a few minutes everything is fine. The view from the lawn chair is beautiful. Larry can (8)____houses and trees below him. He is happy. He is flying! The lawn chair goes up very (9)____. Larry is afraid. “I don’t want to go very high,” Larry thinks. “I want to go down a little.” With a small gun Larry shoots 10 balloons. Then something (10)____happens. Larry drops the gun, and it falls to the ground. Larry can’t shoot (11)____balloons. The chair goes up and up. Larry is three miles above the ground. Airplanes are flying over him and (12)____him. Larry has a small radio. “Help! Help!” he says into the radio. “I’m flying in a lawn chair and I want to come down!” People (13)___Larry but they can’t help him. Larry flies in the lawn chair for 45 minutes. Then the balloons begin to (14)____air. Slowly the lawn chair comes down, and Larry is back on the ground. He is not (15)___. Larry says,”For 45 minutes I (16)____a pilot-the pilot of a lawn chair.”

5

A drive

B ride

C fly

D lead

6

A rich

B famous

C misery

D popular

7

A down

B on

C into

D in

8

A watch

B see

C notice

D look

9

A far

B high

C slow

D tall

10

A pleasant

B unusual

C suddenly

D terrible

11

A more

B less

C much

D few

12

A beside

B under

C in front of

D behind

13

A listen

B shout

C whisper

D hear

14

A throw

B forget

C lose

D leave

15

A hurt

B sick

C dead

D hungry

16

A been

B am

C was

D became

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов.

Monday Sickness

Tom woke up (17)____(misery) on Monday morning. He always woke up (18)_____(happy) on Monday morning. It was the idea of a whole week of school; he almost wished there (19)___(be) no weekends because that made it even more difficult to go back into captivity. He (20)___(lie) in bed and wondered what he (21)___(can) invent this time. He listened to his body but could find (22)____(thing)wrong. A little tummy ache? No. then he realized that one of his (23)____(tooth) was loose. Good! He was just going to start (24)____(groan)when he thought that Aunt Polly would pull the tooth out and that would hurt. He looked for something else. (25)____(sudden) he remembered what the doctor had said about a certain problem with (26)____(toe)- sometimes one had to stay in bed for one or even two weeks. He pulled his right (27)____(feet)out and looked at it. One of the toes was really hurting. Tom began to groan. Sid continued to sleep (28)___(peace). Tom groaned more loudly. No result.

Test 2

Выберите правильный ответ.

Pret a Manger

In the 1980s Julian Metcalfe and Sinclair Beecham spent a lot of time walking around London looking for a good, fast lunch. They never found one so in 1986 they opened their own sandwich shop, Pret a Manger. Today there are 150 Pret a Mangers in the UK and Hong Kong. Why have they become successful? Firstly, the food. Every night a van delivers fresh ingredients to the Pret a Manger stores. Early in the morning the chefs check the ingredients carefully, and then they make fresh sandwiches for the day. And these days it isn’t only sandwiches. Pret a Manger sells many different types of food; it even includes sushi on the menu. Quality and care is important for the company. For people who want to know exactly what they are eating, its website gives information about each dish. For example, if you want to know how many calories are in a ham and cheese sandwich, you can find out. Pret a Manger’s also does good things for the community. At the end of the day, charities take any extra unwanted food and give it to homeless people. Mcdonald’s owns 33% of the company, and this is one reason why people all over the world now knows this trade name.

  1. When did the first Pret a Manger open?

  1. 1980 b) 1986 c) 1990

  1. How is the food made?

  1. In a factory

  2. By chefs in the sandwich shops every day

  3. By chefs the night before

  1. What does Pret a Manger sell?

  1. Only sandwiches

  2. Only sandwiches and sushi

  3. Sandwiches, sushi and other types of food

  1. How can you find information about the calories in each dish?

  1. Look on the website

  2. Ask the Pret a Manger workers

  3. Write to owners

  1. What happens to the food that isn’t eaten?

  1. They throw it away

  2. It is recycled

  3. Charities take it.

Прочитайте рассказ и выберите подходящий ответ A, B, C, D для каждого пропуска.

Maid Marian

Maid Marian was the pretty (6)___lady Robin wanted to marry. She lived in Nottingham with her family. Marian helped (7)___people too and often went to the forest to tell Robin about the (8)___things the Sheriff did. The Sheriff sent his soldiers to arrest Maid Marian. “Do you know the outlaw called Robin Hood?” (9)_____the Sheriff. “No, I don’t, said Marian. “I think you know him very (10)____,” said the Sheriff. “Take her to the dungeon!”Robin received a secret message from Marian (11)____she was a prisoner in Nottingham castle. ‘We (12)____save her,’ said the men. “Tomorrow is Nottingham Fair and the archery contest. Then tomorrow we will go and save Maid Marian and win the contest, (13)____!’ “WE can dress as jugglers and clowns,’ said Little John. “My dogs can perform,’ said friar Tuck. “I can sing and play my (14)____,’ said Alan-a-Dale. “And I will go to the castle and rescue Marian,” Robin said. The women in the forest worked all day. They (15)____suits for clowns and jugglers. The men looked so funny that everybody laughed!

6

A little

B tiny

C young

D small

7

A happy

B poor

C excited

D rich

8

A wicked

B kind

C funny

D boring

9

A told

B promised

C called

D asked

10

A good

B well

C badly

D long

11

A asking

B writing

C reading

D saying

12

A can

B ought

C must

D may

13

A too

B also

C yet

D already

14

A piano

B organ

C saxophone

D harp

15

A wore

B made

C washed

D ironed

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов, которые подходят для пропусков в этих же строках.

Castles

There (16)___(be) hundreds of castles in the British Isles. Some of them are ruins, but (17)____(another) are in very good condition. Some castles are homes for (18)___(fame) people like the Queen of (19)___( English)! Many of them are very, very old and have got a (20)____(fascinate) history. Castles are big, strong (21)_____(build). People built castles in the past to protect everyone inside the castle from attack. Many castles have legends. Legends are (22)_____(story) about (23)_____(person)and places in the past. There are legends of ghosts, wizards, kings and queens, and heroes.

Test 3

Выберите правильный ответ.

How to be fit

Our guest today is the famous Linda Martin, a film star. She is going to tell you how she keeps fit. “Hello. My name is Linda Martin. Let me tell you a few important things about my life. I don’t get up very early but I begin my exercises. I go out and run around my house twenty times. Then I get hungry and have breakfast. I have a big glass of orange juice and then a cup of coffee. At about one I have my lunch. At lunch I eat a lot of vegetables; cabbage, carrots, peas, fresh cucumbers, a piece of rye bread and a cup of tea without sugar, of course. Sometimes I don’t have any lunch at all if I’m at work. I don’t like to have meals in public places. I sometimes have dinner in the evening when I’m hungry or when I have guests at home. I don’t like to receive guests because we usually eat a lot of meat and fish and other heavy thing which don’t help you to be fit. My motto is ‘Eat to live to eat’. And, dear ladies, always remember you are as old as you look. That’s why I have always played only young girls.

  1. What is Linda Martin?

  1. A model b) an artist c)an actress

  1. What bread does she eat?

  1. White b) brown c) no

  1. Why doesn’t she like to receive guests?

  1. Has no friends b) hates cooking c) eats much

  1. How old is the film star?

  1. Not stated b) a young girl c) a middle age

Прочитайте рассказ и выберите подходящий ответ A, B, C, D для каждого пропуска.

I Think I’m Your Mother

Joyce was 24 years old. She had a baby daughter, but she couldn’t take (5)_____of her baby. The government took Joyce’s baby and gave her to (6)_____family. Joyce never forgot her daughter. For 20 years Joyce looked (7)_____her. She couldn’t find her. She didn’t know her daughter’s new name. She didn’t know her daughter’s (8)___. When Joyce was 44 years old, she got a (9)____ at a small store. A young woman worked with Joyce at the store. The young woman’s name was Tammy. Tammy and Joyce became friends. One day at work Tammy began to cry. “What’s the matter?” Joyce asked Tammy. “I feel so sad (10)____,’ Tammy said. “I’m looking for my mum and I can’ find her’ “I don’t understand” Joyce said. “I know your mum. She comes into the store (11)____”. “Yes, she’s my mother, but she’s not my birth mother. I can’t find my birth mother because I don’t have her name or address. I have (12)___this photo. See? This is me when I was a baby.” Tammy showed Joyce the photo. Joyce looked at the photo for a long time. Then she opened her (13)___and took out a photo. It was a photo of a baby girl. Joyce’s photo and Tammy’s photo were the (14)___”Tammy,” Joyce said. “I think I’m your birth mother.” The two women (15)____for a long time. “This is the best day of my life,” Tammy said. Joyce smiled and looked at Tammy. “This is the best day of my life, (16)____” she said.

5

A love

B care

C kindness

D attention

6

A other

B on other

C others

D another

7

A for

B forward

C after

D through

8

A school

B country

C address

D character

9

A place

B work

C department

D job

10

A sad

B excited

C bored

D thirsty

11

A never

B yesterday

C sometimes

D tomorrow

12

A already

B only

C just

D always

13

A wallet

B safe

C cupboard

D jar

14

A some

B different

C difficult

D same

15

A scream

B wave

C hug

D shake

16

A yet

B also

C however

D too

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов, которые подходят для пропусков в этих же строках.

Huckleberry Finn

On his way to school Tom met Huckleberry Finn, the (17)____(home) boy whose drunken father had abandoned him and left town. Huck was (18)___(envy) by all the other boys because he was free to do what he liked, and hated by all the mothers because he was lazy, vulgar and (19)____(law). Of course, Tom was not (20)____(allow) to play with him so, fo course, he played with him (21)_____(when) he could. Huck was always dressed in old, (22)____(tear) clothes that were much too big for him, and an old hat. In the spring he was always the (23)_____(one) boy to go without shoes, and in the autumn he was the last one to put them on. On fine nights he slept on (24)____(doorstep) and when it was (25)____(rain)he slept in an empty barrel. He didn’t have to go to school or to church and he (26)____(can) go fishing or swimming when he wanted. He knew (27)_____(many) bad words than (28)____(one) else and used them, too! Tom admired him more than anyone.

Test 4

Выберите правильный ответ.

Festival Fun!

Notting Hill Carnival

The Notting Hill Carnival takes place in the Notting Hill area of London on the last weekend in August. It is a huge multicultural arts festival and is the largest street festival in Europe. Groups come from all over the world to take part. There’s music, dancing, street theatre and decorated floats. Up to 15 million people come to the festival and there’s something for everyone to see and do.

Glastonbury Festival

It’s the world’s biggest open air music festival. The festival covers 1,000 acres of farmland in south-west England. It takes place in June and lasts four days. About 700 acts are played on over 80 stages. There is continual music from 9 o’clock in the morning until 6 o’clock the next morning. Last year 190,000 people attended the festival and paid 200 for a ticket. Hundreds of famous names have performed at Glastonbury. It also supports charities such as Greenpeace, Water Aid and others. The festival is famous for its rain! In 1997, 1998 and 2005 it rained, every day, and the festival-goers danced in the mud.

Eisteddford

Eisteddford, a celebration of Welsh music and poetry, is the biggest cultural event in Wales and it takes places in the first week of August. There are competitions for all the best singers, choirs and poets. The Gotsedd of the Bards, an association of the best poets, writers, musicians and artists in Wales, selects the winners. The members of the Goesedd are called druids and they wear long colourful robes. All the events are in Welsh, but there are headphones with English-language translations for anyone who doesn’t understand Welsh!

  1. Where does the Notting Hill Carnival take place?

  1. In suburbs of London

  2. In one of the parts of London

  3. In the centre of London

  1. Who usually attends this festival?

  1. Only Londoners

  2. British people

  3. Different people

  1. When does Glastonbury host its music event?

  1. At the beginning of summer

  2. In the middle of summer

  3. At the end of summer

  1. What does this festival support?

  1. Some handicrafts

  2. Environmental projects

  3. Foreign people

  1. What is Eisteddfod?

  1. It’s only music festival

  2. It’s folk festival

  3. It’s poetry competition

  1. What language are the events at Eisteddfod?

  1. In England

  2. In Scotland

  3. In Welsh

Прочитайте рассказ и выберите подходящий ответ A, B, C, D для каждого пропуска.

The Tribe’s King

For three days we walked, the land on either side of Solomon’s road was rich and well cared for. We saw farms and (7)____, with people planting crops and young boys looking after the animals, they were raising long (8)____high above their heads and bringing them down on the animal’s backs, to drive them along. During the trip I was able to (9)____to the older warrior, whose name was Infadoos. He told me all about Twala, their king, as well as their (10)____and cultural systems. By the time we arrived at the king’s (11)____I was already something of an expert in their tribe’s affairs. I knew that their king was unpopular, as he was a (12)___man, who had killed his elder brother to gain the throne, and sent his brother’s young (13)___, who should have been the next king, into exile. We didn’t see the king (14)___the following morning, when we went to the gates of his palace, around which were gathered (15)___thousand warriors. When the king came (16)___with a younger man and an old woman we (17)____see that he was a fat, sweaty man, with only one (18)____. He looked at us and walked around us.

7

A lakes

B fields

C rivers

D towns

8

A stones

B flags

C balloons

D sticks

9

A speak

B ask

C answer

D tell

10

A sports

B foreign

C political

D traditional

11

A garden

B capital

C house

D palace

12

A generous

B careful

C cruel

D honest

13

A wife

B son

C daughter

D niece

14

A until

B after

C and

D while

15

A several

B some

C more

D few

16

A to

B near

C behind

D out

17

A can

B were

C could

D would

18

A nose

B eye

C neck

D mouth

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов, которые подходят для пропусков в этих же строках.

Painting the Fence

It was Saturday and a (19)____(love) summer day. Everyone was on holiday, everyone was happy. Well, almost everyone. Tom looked at the fence in front of him and the (20)____(happy)left his heart. Thirty yards long and nine (21)____(foot) high! He began to paint and then stopped to compare his white line with the unending continent of (22)___(paint) fence. He sat down under a tree, discouraged. At that moment he saw Jim (23)____(skip) along with a bucket of water. Tom had always considered (24)____(bore) the job of fetching water from the village pump, but now it seemed much (25)___(good) than the job he had to do. You could take a long time and at the pump there were always lots of boys and girls. Tom offered Jim to (26)____(change) jobs for a bit – he would get the water and Jim would do some painting. At (27)____(one) Jim didn’t agree. Then Tom promised to give him a marble. The temptation (28)____(be) too much for Jim. He put down the bucket. But in (29)____(other) minute he was flying down the street again, his bottom hurting. Tom was (30)____(business)painting and Aunt Polly was walking back to the house with a slipper in her hand and a look of triumph on her face.

Test 5

Дайте заглавие каждой части текста.

Friendship

  1. The famous 4th century philosopher Aristotle once said, “Without friends nobody would want to live”. Friendship is indeed universal and one of the most important human emotions. Friendship is important for everybody. According to academics, people who have lots of friends get ill less often, looking younger and are more willing to work. Children who have lots of friends become more generous and do better at school, while old people who have lots of friends age less.

  2. First of all, a friend must be honest and loyal. Then they must be able to listen and participate, not only in their friend’s joy, but in their suffering, too. Also, they must have the same interests and opinions as their friends. Friends are the important part of your life. And the best friend must keep secret and you can rely on him or her. Usually real friendship becomes stronger with ages.

  3. A Friendship can end for many different reasons. One important reason is trust. If you tell a secret to your friend and they don’t keep it, you might fall out and the friendship could end. Jealousy and envy are other causes. In fact, a jealous or envious friend is not a real friend!

  4. Animals can be great friends. For many people the companionship of dog or cat is very important. There is even a therapy, “Pet Therapy”, that uses contact with animals to help people with physical and psychological problems.

  1. Who else can be real friends?

  2. Why do Friendships end?

  3. What is friendship?

  4. What should a friend be like?

Закончите предложения, используя подходящее слово из рамки. Используйте каждое слово только один раз. В рамке есть лишнее слово, которое не нужно использовать.

After School

Reading mistakes empty beautiful lesson hard

Pencil rivers home last class on were

Tom could not concentrate for the rest of the morning (which was not unusual). He tried really (5)___but the confusion inside him was too great. In the geography (6)____he turned lakes into mountains, mountains into (7)____, rivers into continents, until everything was complete chaos. In the spelling class he made (8)____in the simplest words, and he messed up his reading in the (9)___class. At (10)___the school bell rang. He ran to Becky and whispered:”Put (11)___your bonnet and pretend you’re going (12)___. Go round the corner and then come back when the others have gone.” At last they (13)____together, alone. They went into the school-house which was (14)____and sat down. Tom gave Becky his (15)____and guided her hand across the page. They drew a (16)___house.

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов, которые подходят для пропусков в этих же строках.

The warriors

The next morning we set off, (17)_____(walk) away from the cliff, in the direction of the houses that we had (18)____(see) in the distance. We turned onto the track. When the sun was (19)___(height) in the sky we (20)____(stop) to eat and to rest until it became a little (21)____(cool). I lay down beneath a large tree, not far from a small stream. I was woken by the sound of splashing, and lifting my hat up I could see John washing his face in the (22)____(run) water. Suddenly he froze, looking straight (23)___(head)and the water was running between his fingers and onto the ground at his (24)____(foot). I turned my head to see what had grabbed his (25)____(attentive). About sixty feet away there stood a ground of very tall warriors, they were (26)____(heavy) armed and dressed in animal skins. I didn’t like the look of them, so I got up and picked my gun. The (27)___(other) must have heard me moving. We were soon all standing with John, as the warriors (28)____(calm) walked towards us.

Test 6

Дайте заглавие каждой части текста.

New York

  1. Everyone knows something about New York – the statue of Liberty, the skyscrapers, the beautiful shops on Fifth Avenue, and many theatres of Broadway. This is American’s cultural capital, and her biggest city, with the population of nearly eight million. In the summer it is hot and in winter it can be very cold, but there are hundreds of things to do and see all the year round.

  2. There are five parts in New York: Brooklyn, the Bronx, Manhattan, Queens and Richmond. Only one of them, the Bronx, is the real centre of the city. When people say “New York City” they usually mean Manhattan. Most of the interesting shops, buildings and museums are here, and Manhattan is the scene of New York’s busy night life.

  3. Wall Street in Manhattan is the financial heart of the USA and the most important banking centre in the world. It is a street of skyscrapers. Five million people work here every day.

  4. Like every big city, New York has its own traffic system. Traffic jams can be terrible. And it’s usually quickest to go by subway. It goes to almost every corner of Manhattan. But be careful at night, it’s better not to go by subway. There are more than 30,000 taxis in New York. They are easy to see, because they are bright yellow.

  5. If you really have to drive in New York, remember that nearly all the east-west streets and moist of the north-south streets are one way only. This can be difficult for the visitor who doesn’t know his way. Try to get a map that shows the directions of the traffic, and good luck!

  1. The problems of driving

  2. The second capital

  3. Traffic in the city

  4. Business centre

  5. Cultural centre.

Прочитайте рассказ и выберите подходящий ответ A, B, C, для каждого пропуска.

Are You a City mouse, or a Country Mouse at Heart?

These days, the difference isn’t so great (6)_____city and country life in America, but it still (7)___. We recently moved from Brooklyn to a sweet pastoral home. I kept telling (8)____, “If it doesn’t work out, we still have a great (9)____to live.” “It worked out and we have our own farm now. We have two young children, and will miss the (10)___of walking to school and running (11)____classmates on a daily basis. We will miss having the world at our fingertips and the endless possibilities (12)___the corner: theatres, cinemas. Since moving to the country, our girls have seen rabbits and a spider web the size of (13)____old bedroom. This morning, the ducks were defending their pond from a pair of intruding (14)___. Our children will have a completely (15)___upbringing.

6

A for

B between

C opposite

7

A exists

B is

C has

8

A me

B my

C myself

9

A spot

B room

C place

10

A convenient

B convenience

C comfort

11

A after

B for

C into

12

A around

B at

C by

13

A theirs

B their

C them

14

A goose

B gooses

C geese

15

A good

B different

C happy

Прочитайте текст. Используйте слова, написанные в скобках, для образования слов, которые подходят для пропусков в этих же строках.

The Happiest People in Our Society

People live by (16)____(differ) rules, (17)____(believe) and attitudes. To some people “(18)____(happy)” means power over others. For these people to be “(19)____(success)” means to be (20)____(wealth). However, these people often live (21)____(happy) lives; they seek (22)____(happy) through wealth and material (23)____(possess) rather than relationships. Ordinary people are not (24)____(fame) or well off. They have full-time jobs and they like to go out with their families at weekends. Who knows, they could be the happiest people in our society.

The Sun and the Wind

The Sun and the Wind once had a quarrel as to which was the (25)____(strong). Each believed (26)___(he) to be the (27)____(powerful). While they (28)_____(argue) they (29)___(see) a traveller (30)____(walk) along the country highway, wearing a big cloak. “Here is a chance to test our strength,” (31)____(say0 the Wind; “Let us see which of us is strong enough to make that traveler take off his cloak.” “Agreed,” answered the Sun. the Wind (32)_____(begin) to blow and raised a storm of hail and rain. But the (33)____(cold) it grow and the more it stormed, the tighter the traveler held his cloak around him. Now it (34)____(be) the Sun’s turn. He shone with all his beams on the man’s shoulders. As it (35)____(become) (36)____(hot) and (37)____(hot), the man unfastened his cloak; then he (38)____(take) it off! The Sun (39)____(win).

Test 1: 1- с, 2-a,3- d, 4- b,5- c,6- a, 7- d; 8- b, 9-b,10- d, 11- a, 12- b, 13- b; 14- c, 15- a, 16- c, 17-miserable, 18- unhappy, 19- were, 20- lay, 21- could, 22- nothing, 23- teeth, 24- groaning, 25- suddenly, 26- toes, 27- foot, 28- peacefully.

Test 2: 1- b, 2- b, 3- c, 4- a, 5- c, 6- c, 7-b, 8- a,9- d,10- b, 11- d, 12- c, 13- a, 14- d, 15- b, 16- are, 17- others, 18- famous, 19- England, 20- fascinating, 21- buildings, 22- stories, 23- people.

Test 3: 1- c, 2- b, 3- c, 4- a, 5- b, 6- d, 7- a, 8- c, 9- d, 10- a, 11- c, 12- b, 13- a, 14- d, 15- c, 16- d, 17- homeless, 18- envied, 19- lawless, 20- allowed, 21- whenever, 22- torn, 23- first, 24- doorsteps, 25- raining, 26- could, 27- more, 28- anyone.

Test 4: 1- b, 2- c, 3- a, 4- b, 5- b, 6- c, 7- b, 8- d, 9- a, 10- c, 11- d, 12- c, 13- b, 14- a, 15- a, 16- d, 17- c, 18- b, 19- lovely, 20- happiness, 21- feet, 22- unpainted, 23- skipping, 24- boring, 25- better, 26- exchange, 27- first, 28- was, 29- another, 30- busy.

Test 5: c, 2- d, 3- b, 4- a,5- hard, 6- class, 7- rivers, 8- mistakes, 9- reading, 10- last, 11- on, 12- home, 13- were, 14- empty, 15- pencil, 16- beautiful, 17- walking, 18- seen, 19- high, 20- stopped, 21- cooler, 22- running, 23- ahead, 24- feet, 25- attention, 26- heavily, 27- others, 28- calmly.

Test 6: 1- e, 2- b, 3- d, 4- c, 5- a, 6- b, 7- a, 8- c, 9- c, 10- b, 11- a, 12- b, 13- b, 14- c, 15- b, 16- different, 17- believes, 18- happiness, 19- successful, 20- wealthy, 21- unhappy, 22- happiness, 23- possessions, 24- famous, 25- strongest, 26- him, 27- more powerful, 28- argued, 29- saw, 30- walking, 31- said, 32- began, 33- colder, 34- was, 35- became, 36- hotter, 37- hotter, 38- took, 39- won.

kopilkaurokov.ru

Тест для 6 класса в формате ОГЭ по английскому языку.

6-th form

TASK 1 LISTENING (10 points)

Time: 10 minutes

Listen to the text and choose the correct answer

1. She is … .

A) a teacher

B) a student

C) a worker

2. Her name is … .

A) Jane B) Sue C) Penny

3. She goes to school … .

A) in London

B) in a little town

C) near London

4. She lives … London.

A) in B) near C) far from

5. She lives with her parents and … .

A) a sister

B) two brothers

C) a brother

6. Her brother is … .

A) four B) forty C) fourteen

7. She has a … .

A) dog

B) dog and a cat

C) cat

8. She likes … .

A) playing football

B) watching football on TV

C) going to a football match

9. … she goes to a football match.

A) Sometimes

B) Usually

C) Once a week

10. She … .

A) likes sports very much

B) doesn’t like sports

C) hates sports

TASK 2 READING (20 points)

Time: 20 minutes

  1. Read the text and tick ۷ the sentences with the letter (T) if the information is true and with the letter (F) if it is false, with the letter (N) if the information not state . (8 points)

Baby Hal

We use computers every day, for lots of different things. Computers build things, they help us to communicate and solve problems. Powerful supercomputers can do 100 trillion calculations per second. But now computers can do more than calculate; they can learn from their experience too. IBM’s computer Deep Blue beat the world champion chess player Gary Kasparov. Its big advantage is that it doesn’t get tired, and it never forgets a move.

Now those computers can learn from experience, the next stage is a computer that can think for itself.

A company called Artificial Intelligence (AL) is developing a new computer program. The program is in a computer called Baby Hal. It helps Baby Hal learn a language in the same way humans do. Hal is the name of the intelligent computer in the science fiction film 2001: A Space Odyssey. That computer was dangerous and hurt people, but Baby Hal is not a dangerous computer. Anat Treister-Goren is teaching Baby Hal to learn a language in the same way that humans learn from their mothers.

Anat is very proud of Hal. She says ‘Well done’, when Hal solves a problem and she corrects its wrong answers on the computer keyboard. Baby Hal enjoys learning about the world by playing games and listening to stories just like a child. Hal’s language level is the same as an 18-month-old baby, but its vocabulary is growing fast, and it’s making words into sentences.

Computers are part of our lives. They give us information, help us at work, and do the shopping. But powerful machines like Baby Hal, that can think for themselves, need good parents. We don’t want dangerous computers that make the wrong decisions, like Hal in the film 2001.

T

F

  1. Deep Blue can remember all its chess moves.

۷

  1. Baby Hal can speak different languages.

  1. The film 2001: Space Odyssey is about Baby Hal.

  1. Baby Hal uses language like a child.

  1. Anat Treister-Goren talks to Baby Hal through a keyboard.

  1. Baby Hal can’t make sentences.

  1. Anat reads stories to Baby Hal.

  1. Baby Hal can give information and advice.

  1. Read the text and do the tasks below. (12 points)

A Trip by Plane

An American farmer wanted to make an air trip. There was an airport close to his farm. So one morning he came there to ask if he could make an air trip.

«You see,» he said to one of the pilots, «I have never flown before, but I would like to.» The pilot told him that the price of the trip was 10 dollars for a ten-minute trip. «Oh, it’s a dollar a minute,» the farmer said. «Can’t you reduce the price?» The pilot thought for a minute and then said, «I won’t take any money if you don’t say a word during the whole trip.» The farmer agreed.

«By the way,» said the pilot, «you may take your wife too.» The farmer was happy.

The next day at three o’clock the farmer and his wife arrived at the airport. Soon they were up in the air. The plane flew at a high speed, it went up and down very quickly, but since the passengers didn’t say a word.

«You are brave people,» said the pilot. «I thought you would be afraid to fly.»

“Well,” said the farmer, “I am glad, I will not have to pay for the trip, as I didn’t have to say a word, but I wanted to speak to you when my wife fell out of the plane”

A Write down whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

  1. The farmer didn’t like the price of the trip.

  2. The farmer decided to take his wife because it could make the price of the trip less.

  3. The passengers kept silent when they were in the air.

  4. The farmer’s wife was quite well after the trip.

B Answer the following questions.

  1. What kind of trip did the farmer want to make?

  2. Did he find the trip cheap or expensive?

  3. What was the price of the trip?

  4. On what condition did the pilot agree to change the price of the trip?

  5. Who joined the farmer?

  6. Did the plane fly slowly or quickly?

  7. Did the farmer pay for the trip?

  8. What happened to his wife in the air?

TASK 3 USE OF ENGLISH (30 points)

Time: 20 minutes

  1. Fill in the gaps with words approaching on sense. One word is superfluous. In the beginning there is the example (0). (10 points)


printer computer screen website email speakers keyboard mouse

password digital camera MP3 player


  1. In different countries the keyboard is in a different language.

  2. You click the ______________.

  3. My _____________ is dirty, so I can’t read my email.

  4. A good _______________ can be expensive, but it’s really good to have the photos on your computer.

  5. We’re designing a __________________ for our school, with photos and information.

  6. I often do my homework on the _________________.

  7. Music sounds great on an ___________________.

  8. Oh no! My ________________ isn’t working so I can’t print this letter.

  9. I prefer sending an _____________ to writing a letter.

  10. You need _______________ if you want to listen to music on your computer.

  11. Don’t enter your _______________ when someone is watching.

2. Choose the correct form of plural of a noun. (5 points)

1. Child

a. children b. childs c. childes

2. Foot

a. foots b. feet c. footes

3. Dress

a. dresss b. dresses c. dress

4. Shelf

a. shelfs b. shelvs c. shelves

5. Lady

a. ladys b. ladies c. lady

3. Choose the right variant: (10 points)

a. a b. an c. the d. —

  1. She is … doctor. She works in hospital.

  2. They are at a café on …High Street.

  3. He eats …egg and toast for breakfast.

  4. In summer … sky is clear and blue.

  5. I want to be … engineer when I leave school.

  6. … moon is very bright tonight.

  7. My cousin lives in … Odessa.

  8. It’s raining. Don’t forget to take … umbrella.

  9. I don’t like tea with … milk.

  10. His younger sister likes … bananas.

4. Put the verbs has”, “does”, “is”. (5 points)

  1. Mary a clever girl.

  2. Jane two sisters.

  3. Mr. Brown not read magazines.

  4. She got a lot of friends.

  5. When your father come home?

TASK 4 WRITING (20 points)

Time: 20 minutes

Write the short story (8-10 sentences) about your house (flat).

TASK 5 SPEAKING (20 points)

Time: 10 – 12 minutes

  1. Dialogue (5points)

Arrange phrases of telephone conversation in a correct order.

  • Yes, he has.

  • Hi. It’s Jane here. Can I speak to Mark, please?

  • OK. Bye then.

  • Sure. Has he got your number?

  • Yes, please – can you ask him to ring me?

  • Thanks. Bye.

  • No, I’m sorry – he isn’t in. Can I take a message?

2.Monologue (15 points)

Speak on studies at school.

Maximum points: 100 points.

infourok.ru

Итоговая контрольная работа в 6 классе в формате ОГЭ по английскому языку. Вариант I и II.

Итоговая контрольная работа для 6 класса

(в формате ОГЭ)

Вариант №1

  1. Reading.

Прочитайте текст.

A Long Way to Travel for Your Dinner.

A1This is an Arctic tern. It is not a very big bird. It is only about six inches (16 centimetres) from its bright red beak to its tail. But soon this small bird will begin a wonderful journey. It will fly from one end of the Earth to the other – a journey of about 12,000 miles (18,000 kilometres).

A2 The tern spends the summer in the Arctic, but it cannpt spend the winter there. It is too cold and there is no food. If the turns stays in the Arctic, it will die.

A3 In autumn the Arctic tern will leave the North Pole and fly south across the equator to the South Pole. When spring comes again in the northern hemisphere, the tern will come back to the Arctic.

A4 how do this small birds make this wonderful journey? We don’t know the answer. Perhaps they use the sun, the moon and the stars as a compass. If it is cloudy or foggy, the birds will not migrate. In its life, an Arctic tern travels as far as to the moon and back. That’s a long way to travel for your dinner!

Установите соответствие заголовков 1 – 5 абзацам А1 – А4. один заголовок лишний.

  1. Why does it leave the Arctic in winter?

  2. The description of the bird.

  3. The unusual bird.

  4. The means of orientation.

  5. The autumn and spring migrations.

Определите, являются ли данные утверждения соответствующими (True) тексту или несоответствующими (False)

  1. Use of English

Прочитайте предложения. Выберите из предложенных вариантов ответа (А, В, С,)

  1. A horse has got ___________ legs.

A.four B.fore C.fort

A13 How old ________ you in 2004?

A.are B.were C.have

A14 Today is ___________ than yesterday.

A.colder B.much cold C.cold

A15 Which book are you _________ on the holidays?

A.read B.going to read C.reads

A16 This exercise is ____________ than that one.

A.difficulty B.more difficult C.difficult

A17 Are there __________ big shops in your town?

A.any B.every C.some

A18 I _________ this book yesterday.

A.buy B.bought C.brought

A19 We _________ the history of Bolivar last year.

A.studied B.study C.studies

A20 This book is boring. There is ________ interesting in it.

A.anything B.nothing C.some

A21 Did __________ see him at the party yesterday?

A.somebody B.anybody C.anything

A22 I think they __________ come next week.

A.are B.were C.will

A23 There is very ________ salt in this soup.

A.little B.few C.a few

A24 I don’t like geography. I don’t like it _________ .

A.too B.than C.either

A25 Jane __________ play the guitar when she was five.

A.can B.could C.was

Преобразуйте слова в конце строк так, чтобы они грамматически соответствовали содержанию текста.

Ключ

к итоговой контрольной работе вариант №1 в 6 классе

Итоговая контрольная работа для 6 класса

(в форматеОГЭ)

Вариант 2

I. Reading

Прочитайте текст.

The Legend of Beowulf

A1 Once upon a time, there was a horrible monster called Grendel. He was half-man and half-monster. He lived in Denmark.

A2 One day, he came to the king’s castle but nobody could kill the monster. A knight called Beowulf heard about the problem and went to Denmark to help the king.

A3 One night when Beowulf and his men went to sleep the monster came into the castle and killed one of them. Beowulf woke up and killed the monster. When he came back to the castle, the king was very happy and he gave Beowulf presents and money.

A4 Beowulf went back to his country and became a king. He was a wise king for fifty years. But one day, a dragon came to his country and attacked people. The knights were afraid and they did not want to fight the dragon. King Beowulf was an old man but he went to the dragon’s cave with his men and killed the ugly monster.

Установите соответствие заголовков 1-5 абзацам А1-А4. один заголовок лишний.

  1. A brave knight.

  2. Gifts for the hero.

  3. A terrible creature.

  4. A fairy-tale monster.

  5. A new danger.

Определите, являются ли данные утверждения соответствующими (True) тексту или несоответствующими (False).

II. Use of English.

Прочитайте предложения. Выберите из предложенных вариантов ответа (А, В, С).

0. The nearest school is far ________ her.

A.for B.from C.fore

A13 How long ________ your school day usually?

A.is B.was C.am

A14 The ___________ day of the year is in summer.

A.longest B.most long C.longer

A15 Where are you ________ your holidays?

A.going to spend B.will spend C.spent

A16 This exercise is ________ than that one.

A.difficulty B.more difficult C.difficult

A17 Are there _________ big shopping malls in your town?

A.a B.any C.some

A18 I ____________ this magazine yesterday.

A.read B.reading C.going to read

A19 Kids _________ football last week.

A.will play B.are playing C.played

A20 There is ________ I have to tell you.

A.anything B.any C.something

A21 Did __________ see him at the party yesterday?

A.somebody B.anybody C.anything

A22 I know that they _________ come next week.

A.is going to B.were C.will

A23 I don’t have _______ friends.

A.a few B.few C.many

A24 I don’t like geography. My friend doesn’t like geography ____ .

A.than B.neither C.either

A25 You are the _________ pupil in class.

A.good B.better C. best

Преобразуйте слова в конце строк так, чтобы они грамматически соответствовали содержанию текста.

Ключ

к итоговой контрольной работе в 6 классе

Вариант 2

infourok.ru

Тесты по чтению 6 класс в формате ОГЭ

1 Reading.

Прочитайте текст.

A Long Way to Travel for Your Dinner.

A1This is an Arctic tern. It is not a very big bird. It is only about six inches (16 centimetres) from its bright red beak to its tail. But soon this small bird will begin a wonderful journey. It will fly from one end of the Earth to the other – a journey of about 12,000 miles (18,000 kilometres).

A2 The tern spends the summer in the Arctic, but it cannpt spend the winter there. It is too cold and there is no food. If the turns stays in the Arctic, it will die.

A3 In autumn the Arctic tern will leave the North Pole and fly south across the equator to the South Pole. When spring comes again in the northern hemisphere, the tern will come back to the Arctic.

A4 how do this small birds make this wonderful journey? We don’t know the answer. Perhaps they use the sun, the moon and the stars as a compass. If it is cloudy or foggy, the birds will not migrate. In its life, an Arctic tern travels as far as to the moon and back. That’s a long way to travel for your dinner!

Установите соответствие заголовков 1 – 5 абзацам А1 – А4. один заголовок лишний.

  1. Why does it leave the Arctic in winter?

  2. The description of the bird.

  3. The unusual bird.

  4. The means of orientation.

  5. The autumn and spring migrations.

Определите, являются ли данные утверждения соответствующими (True) тексту или несоответствующими (False)

A5

An Arctic tern is a very big bird.

True

False

A6

The bird travels round the world.

True

False

A7

The bird can’t spend the winter in Arctic.

True

False

A8

There is nothing to eat in Arctic in the winter.

True

False

A9

The tern will return to Arctic, when the spring ends.

True

False

A10

Perhaps, these birds use the sun, the moon, and the stars as a compass.

True

False

A11

The birds will migrate only when it is foggy or cloudy.

True

False

A12

An Arctic tern travels to the moon for its dinner.

True

False

2 I. Reading

Прочитайте текст.

The Legend of Beowulf

A1 Once upon a time, there was a horrible monster called Grendel. He was half-man and half-monster. He lived in Denmark.

A2 One day, he came to the king’s castle but nobody could kill the monster. A knight called Beowulf heard about the problem and went to Denmark to help the king.

A3 One night when Beowulf and his men went to sleep the monster came into the castle and killed one of them. Beowulf woke up and killed the monster. When he came back to the castle, the king was very happy and he gave Beowulf presents and money.

A4 Beowulf went back to his country and became a king. He was a wise king for fifty years. But one day, a dragon came to his country and attacked people. The knights were afraid and they did not want to fight the dragon. King Beowulf was an old man but he went to the dragon’s cave with his men and killed the ugly monster.

Установите соответствие заголовков 1-5 абзацам А1-А4. один заголовок лишний.

  1. A brave knight. 4A fairy-tale monster

  2. Gifts for the hero.

  3. A terrible creature. 5 A new danger.

Определите, являются ли данные утверждения соответствующими (True) тексту или несоответствующими (False).

A5

Grendel lived in Finland.

True

False

A6

The king’s knights couldn’t defeat the monster.

True

False

A7

Beowulf was a king’s servant.

True

False

A8

When Beowulf came back, the king was very sad and didn’t give him anything.

True

False

A9

Beowulf was a good king.

True

False

A10

Beowulf was the king for forty years.

True

False

A11

Beowulf was afraid of the dragon.

True

False

A12

The dragon was dangerous.

True

False

3 Reading.

Вы прочитаете рассказ о писательнице Хэриет Би­чер Стоу. Шесть предложений убраны из рассказа. Вы­берите из предложений А—G то предложение, кото­рое подходит каждому пропуску I —6. Есть одно лиш­нее предложение, которое вам не надо использовать. Занесите ответы в таблицу.

Harriet Beecher Stowe

A. Each night after putting her six children to bed, she worked on her novel.

B. Slaves had no rights; they could be sold and bought.

C. It was a book that spoke out against slavery.

D. Disagreements between the North and the South grew.

E. Yet “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” surely played a part.

F. Yet most Northerners were not strongly against slavery.

G. Over 300,000 copies were sold in a year.

Sometimes a book can help change history. One book that certainly did was “Uncle Torn’s Cabin”, written by Harriet Beecher Stowe. (I) At the time Harriet Beecher Stowe wrote her novel, there were over 3.5 million slaves in the United States. Slaves were usually in the cotton-growing states of the South. The Northern states had abolished slavery. (2) They were willing to let slavery’ continue in the South. Stowe was determined to make people understand that slavery was evil. (3) She told the story of characters like Tom, a courageous old slave, Simon Legree, a cruel man who buys Tom, and Eliza, who makes a dangerous escape to freedom. “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” was published in 1852. (4) People reacted strongly to the novel. In the North many people were finally convinced that slavery must be ended. In the South many people were very angry. (5) By 1861 the two sections of the country were at war. The Civil War, which lasted until 1865, finally brought an end to slavery. Of course, the Civil War had many different causes. (6) Stowe met President Lincoln in 1862. As Lincoln took her hand, he said, “So you’re the little woman who started the big war.”

4 Reading.

Вы прочитаете рассказ о Давиде и Голиафе. Выбе­рите самое подходящее заглавие из списка А—I для каждой части 1—8 этого рассказа и запишите его в рамку. Есть одно лишнее заглавие, которое вам не надо использовать. Занесите ответы в таблицу.

David and Goliath

David lived in Bethlehem. He was a shepherd. He worked every day in the fields. He watched his father’s sheep and protected them from wild animals. David was also a very holy man. He prayed to God regularly. He believed that God protected him when he was with his sheep.

2.

King Saul was the king of Israel. He was in a war with the Philistines. The Philistines were evil people. They did not believe in God. They had many soldiers in their army. Many of the soldiers were scary giants. The largest giant was named Goliath.

3.____________________________________

Every day Goliath shouted to the Israeli soldiers across the river. He said, “Choose a man to fight me. I am big and strong. No one can defeat me.” Everyone was afraid of Goliath. No Israeli soldier wanted to fight him.

4.

Three of David’s brothers were soldiers. They were with King Saul’s army. David went one day to the battlefront. He wanted to bring food to his brothers. He wanted them to fight well.

5.

David arrived at the soldiers’ camp. He heard Goliath shout. All of the soldiers were afraid of him. David said that he would fight Goliath. King Saul said that David was too small and too weak. “Goliath is a giant. He is a professional soldier. You cannot win, David. You are weak and you have no training as a soldier.”

6.

David knew that God would help him. “God protects me with my sheep. I killed lions and bears because of God’s help. I will fight Goliath. God will help me.” David took his sling with him. He also took five rocks from the river. He did not wear armour. He went to Goliath.

7.

Goliath thought that David was weak. “You cannot kill me,” he said. But David took his sling. He fired a rock and hit Goliath in the head. Goliath fell onto the ground. David quickly grabbed his sword. He stabbed Goliath with the sword and killed him.

8.

All of the Philistines were frightened. God helped David kill their giant. They ran away quickly. David was a hero in Israel. The people of Israel made David their King when King Saul died.

A. Belief in God

B. A Boastful Giant

C. A Brave Decision

D. A War with Giants

E. Grateful People

F. Things for the Battle

G. Fight and Victory

H. A Shepherd’s Life

I. Food for Brothers

Часть

I

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Заглавие

5 Reading.

Вы прочитаете рассказ “Корабль-призрак”. Пять предложений убраны из рассказа. Выберите из предложений А—F то предложение, которое подходит

каждому пропуску 1—5. Есть одно лишнее предложение, которое вам не надо использовать. Занесите ответы в таблицу.

Ghost Ship

A. They called this dream route the Northwest Passage.

B. The ship was named after the Roman Emperor.

C. What we do know is that the entire crew was dead.

D. It was a strange journey.

E. No one heard from them or saw them until 1775.

F. That’s a long trip — especially if you live in New York and want to sail to San Francisco.

For a long time the only way to sail from the Atlantic to the Pacific was to the south, around the tip of South America. (1) So queens, captains and merchants dreamed of finding a shortcut through the northern part of Canada. (2)

The first ship to make the voyage through the Northwest Passage was the Octavius. (3) Here’s why:

In 1762 the Octavius and her crew got iced in off the northern coast of Alaska. They were stuck. (4) The ship was spotted off the coast of Greenland by a whaling boat.

How could the Octavius have sailed for 13 summers and 13 freezing winters, from the Pacific to the Atlantic?

No one knows. (5) They had frozen or starved that first winter in 1762, and the ship had drifted for 13 years on its own — with a crew of the dead.

6 Reading.

Вы прочитаете пять рассказов о странных происшествиях. Ответы на вопросы 1 —11 выберите из рассказов А—Е. Рассказы можно использовать неоднократно.

In which of the stories does the writer state the following:

1. They heard the bad news on the phone

2. The weather changed very quickly.

3. They don’t meet very often.

4. They lost their house while they were abroad.

5. They were talking about their school life.

6. They were walking near the lake.

7. It happened during the break.

8. He managed to take a photo.

9. There were two people in the room.

10. The dog was frightened.

11. Sixteen people watched it.

12. His dream came true.

Five Strange Stories

A

Tony Wilson was walking his dog Sally last July when Sally suddenly stopped. “She was very upset about something,” said Tony afterwards, “but I didn’t know what it was. We were next to Red Lake, near our house. Then, 1 saw something in the lake. Sally was very scared, but I went to investigate. I couldn’t see clearly, but there was definitely something there. It wasn’t a boat, but it was about the same size as a small boat. I had my mobile phone with me, so I took a photo.” Three days later, Tony’s photo appeared in several national newspapers. No one knows what Tony saw, but people have called it “The Red Lake Monster”.

В

Fifteen schoolchildren were playing in the playground during the lunchtime break when one of them pointed up to the sky. Soon, all the children were looking up. Right above the playground, was a bright round object. “I don’t know what it was,” said Jilly, one of the children. “I know it wasn’t a plane, though.” Alan Craig, the teacher who was with them, also saw the object. “It stayed above us for about five minutes,” he said, “before it flew off. Was it a UFO? I suppose so, because none of us know what it was!”

C

Mike and Carla were watching TV when it suddenly became very cold. “It was very strange,” said Carla, “because it was the middle of summer. I put a sweater on, and we carried on watching TV. Mike saw it first. It looked just like a person, but it was grey and we could see through it. It walked all the way across the room, and through the wall! It’s the strangest thing I’ve ever seen! I don’t really believe in ghosts, but I can’t explain what we saw.”

D

Twelve-year-old Toby was on holiday with his parents in Italy when he said, ”1 had a weird dream last night. I dreamt our house was on fire and all my toys were destroyed.” Two hours later, Toby’s dad’s mobile phone rang. It was their next-door neigh­bour. “I’m afraid I’ve got some bad news, Carl. We don’t know how it started, but your house burnt down last night. The firemen did their best, but there’s not much left. At least no one was hurt.”

E

Liza and Christine were friends from school. Now in their thirties, they meet once or twice a year, usually at a restaurant in London. On one occasion, they were chatting about their days at school. “Do you remember Fiona Shaw?” asked Liza. “1 often think about her,” she said. “I wonder what happened to her.” A voice at the next table interrupted them. “Liza? Christine? I can’t believe it! It’s me. Fiona Shaw. Remember me?”

7 Reading.

Вы прочитаете рассказ “В пещере”. Шесть предло­жений убраны из рассказа. Выберите из предложений А—G то предложение, которое подходит каждому пропуску 1—6. Есть одно лишнее предложение, ко­торое вам не надо использовать. Занесите ответы в таблицу.

A. But it was no good, it was too heavy.

B. They were smooth and wet.

C. If there is air getting into the cave perhaps there is anotherway in.

D. The door is closing!

E. I pulled at the ring with all my might.

F. We stood with our mouths hanging open in surprise.

G. Inch by inch we ran our hands over the rock.

In the Cave

In the corner we saw three huge stone boxes full of lumps of gold and crudely made coins. (1) There must have been thousands of them, more! We all went over and picked up the metal letting it fall through our fingers, and back into the box.

Suddenly John jumped back. We all looked round to see him struggling with Gagool. “Look out! (2)” John shouted. We all ran over, but before we could help, Gagool made a last effort and freed herself and dived for the door. But she was too late, the heavy stone slab came down on her.

We all tried to lift the stone up. (3) We must have tried for an hour, bul in the end the torches went out, and we were still no closer to moving the heavy stone.

“Why is the air in the cave still fresh after all these hours?” asked Sir Heniy, after several more hours had passed. “(4)”

There was nothing to lose, so we started feeling the walls and floor to see if there were any cracks. (5) After an hour and a half John cried out, “Hold on, I think I have found something. Come here!” With one of our last matches we were able to see a metal ring set into a stone. The air was blowing through the cracks around the edge of the block. (6) When it opened we could see a narrow staircase leading down into the mountain.

Before we went down the stairway we filled our pockets and a couple of sacks with gold. In the darkness we groped our way down the stairs and along a passage.

8 Reading.

Прочитайте тексты и установите соответствие между текстами и их заголовками: к каждому тексту, обозначенному буквами А–G, подберите соответствующий заголовок, обозначенный цифрами 1–8. Используйте каждую цифру только один раз. В задании есть один лишний заголовок.

1. The scientific explanation
2. The real shape
3. A lucky sign
4. Some tips
5. Places without rainbows
6. A personal vision
7. A bridge between worlds
8. Impossible to catch

A. Two people never see the same rainbow. Each person sees a different one. It happens because the raindrops are constantly moving so the rainbow is always changing too. Each time you see a rainbow it is unique and it will never be the same! In addition, everyone sees colours differently according to the light and how their eyes interpret it.

B. A rainbow is an optical phenomenon that is seen in the atmosphere. It appears in the sky when the sun’s light is reflected by the raindrops. A rainbow always appears during or immediately after showers when the sun is shining and the air contains raindrops. As a result, a spectrum of colours is seen in the sky. It takes the shape of a multicoloured arc.

C. Many cultures see the rainbow as a road, a connection between earth and heaven (the place where God lives). Legends say that it goes below the earth at the horizon and then comes back up again. In this way it makes a permanent link between what is above and below, between life and death. In some myths the rainbow is compared to a staircase connecting earth to heaven.

D. We all believe that the rainbow is arch-shaped. The funny thing is that it’s actually a circle. The reason we don’t see the other half of the rainbow is because we cannot see below the horizon. However, the higher we are above the ground, the more of the rainbow’s circle we can see. That is why, from an airplane in flight, a rainbow will appear as a complete circle with the shadow of the airplane in the centre.

E. In many cultures there is a belief that seeing a rainbow is good. Legends say that if you dig at the end of a rainbow, you’ll find a pot of gold. Rainbows are also seen after a storm, showing that the weather is getting better, and there is hope after the storm. This is why they are associated with rescue and good fortune. If people happen to get married on such a day, it is said that they will enjoy a very happy life together.

F. You can never reach the end of a rainbow. A rainbow is all light and water. It is always in front of you while your back is to the sun. As you move, the rainbow that your eye sees moves as well and it will always ‘move away’ at the same speed that you are moving. No matter how hard you try, a rainbow will always be as far away from you as it was before you started to move towards it.

G. To see a rainbow you have to remember some points. First, you should be standing with the sun behind you. Secondly, the rain should be in front of you. The most impressive rainbows appear when half of the sky is still dark with clouds and the other half is clear. The best time to see a rainbow is on a warm day in the early morning after sunrise or late afternoon before sunset. Rainbows are often seen near waterfalls and fountains.

Ключ

1

A1 2

A2 1

A3 5

A4 4

A5 false

A6 true

A7 true

A8 true

A9 true

A10 true

A11 false

A12 false

A13 B

A14 A

A15 B

A16 B

A17 A

A18 B

A19 A

A20 B

A21 B

A22 C

A23 A

A24 C

A25 B

B1 were

B2 cheaper

B3 hours

B4 people

B5 them

2

A1 3

A2 1

A3 2

A4 5

A5 false

A6 true

A7 false

A8 false

A9 true

A10 false

A11 false

A12 true

A13 A

A14 A

A15 A

A16 B

17 B

A18 A

A19 C

A20 C

A21 B

A22 C

A23 C

A24 C

A25 C

B1 was

B2 narrower

B3 went

B4 people

B5 third

3

#4

1 H , 2 D, 3 B , 4 I , 5 C , 6 A , 7 G , 8 B

#5

1 F, 2 A, 3 D, 4 E, 5 C

#6

1 D, 2 C, 3 E, 4 D, 5 E, 6 A, 7 B, 8 A, 9 C, 10 A, 11 B, 12D

7

1 F, 2 D, 3 A, 4 C, 4 G

#8

A – 6
B – 1
C – 7
D – 2
E – 3
F – 8
G – 4

intolimp.org

Экзаменационная работа по английскому языку в формате ЕГЭ в 6 классе.

Пояснительная записка.

Данный экзаменационный материал по английскому языку разработан на основе федерального компонента государственного образовательного стандарта 2004г., примерной программы основного общего образования по английскому языку 2010г. К линии УМК В.П. Кузовлева и др. и по материалам авторского учебно-методического комплекса, рекомендованного Минобрнауки РФ и департаментом образования, культуры и молодёжной политики Белгородской области к использованию в образовательном процессе в 2011 – 2012 учебном году.

Экзаменационная работа проверяет фактический уровень практического владения обучающимися устной речью в пределах программных требований , а также уровень сформированности умений в чтении, аудировании и письменной речи: соотнесение этого уровня с требованиями общеобразовательного государственного стандарта в 6 классе.

Экзаменационный материал подготовлен с учётом требований по предмету и программного материала, изученного за учебный год.

Экзаменационная работа включает задания «Аудирование», «Чтение», «Письмо» и «Говорение».

Задание 1 (Аудирование) включает задание на установление соответствия между высказываниями говорящего и утверждениями. Рекомендуемое время на выполнение задания Раздела 1-10 минут.

Задание 2 (Чтение) включает задание с выбором одного правильного ответа из четырёх предложенных. Рекомендуемое время на выполнение Задания 2 -10 минут.

Задание 3 (Письмо) представляет собой небольшую письменную работу (написание личного письма). Рекомендуемое время на выполнение этого раздела работы — 25 минут.

Задание 4 (Говорение) включает два задания: тематическое монологическое высказывание. Время устного ответа – 10 минут на одного испытуемого.

За верное выполнение каждого задания с выбором ответа и с кратким ответом ученик получает 1 балл. За неверный ответ или отсутствие ответа выставляется 0 баллов.

Уровень сформированности комплекса продуктивных речевых умений и навыков обучающихся определяется на основе Критериев оценивания выполнения заданий «Письмо» и Говорение» (Приложение 3,4).

За верное выполнение всех заданий экзаменационной работы можно максимально получить 27 балла. Полученные баллы соответствуют следующим оценкам.

Баллы

27-24

23-20

19-16

15 и менее

Оценка

5

4

3

2

Дополнительные материалы и оборудование включают звукопроизводящую аппаратуру (задание 1 «Аудирование), аудиокассеты или компакт-диски (CD) с материалами для выполнения задания 1 «Аудирование».

В приложениях 1 и 2 к экзаменационному материалу находятся тексты для аудирования и ответы к заданиям «Аудирование» и «Чтение».

Part 1

  1. Listening

Вы услышите 5 высказываний. Установите соответствие между высказываниями каждого говорящего 1-5 и утверждениями, данными в списке AF. Используйте каждое утверждение, обозначенное соответствующей буквой, только один раз. В задании есть одно лишнее утверждение. Вы услышите каждую аудиозапись дважды. Занесите свои ответы в таблицу.

The speaker says that…

  1. the shop buildings are wonderful.

  2. the shops are rather expensive .

  3. there are some good specialist shops.

  4. There are some nice cafes and bars.

  5. There are too many tourists in the town.

  6. They don’t usually buy a lot of things.

  1. Reading

Read the text and do the task

The Cunning Cat

Once upon a time, there lived an old miller. When he died, his sons divided his property among themselves. Peter, the youngest brother, got a cat as his share. He was sad about it.

The cat saw that Peter was sad and said, “Don’t worry! Give me a pair of boots and see what I can do for you”.

Peter gave his boots to the cat and the cat went to the forest to catch a rabbit there. After that the cat went to the King and said:

“Young Majesty! My master the Duke has sent this rabbit as a gift to you”.

The King was very glad to hear it and asked the cat to tell the name of his master.

“The Duke of Baxley!” answered the cat.

Next day Peter with his cat came to the river and the cat asked his master to get into the river to swim until he returns. Peter didn’t know the cat’s plan.

The cat went to the bridge and stood there. When the King’s carriage came to the bridge, the Cunning Cat began to cry, “Help! Help! My master has been robbed. The robbers have taken away all his jewelry and clothes”. The King recognized the cat and ordered to stop his carriage. When the King saw the Duke in the river, he ordered to bring royal dress for him. Peter got beautiful clothes and looked like a duke in them.

The King found Peter rather handsome. He thought Peter would be a suitable husband for his daughter. He asked Peter if he wanted to marry his daughter. Peter agreed. Thanks to the Cunning Cat, Peter was now a rich and noble man and husband of the Princess.

  1. Выбери правильные ответы на вопросы.

  1. Who was the youngest in the family?

  1. John

  2. Peter

  3. Paul

  1. What did Peter get as his share?

  1. a cat

  2. a rabbit

  3. a mouse

  1. What did Peter give to the cat?

  1. his boots

  2. his shoes

  3. his trousers

  1. What did the cat ask peter to do?

  1. to climb up the tree

  2. to hide behind the tree

  3. to swim in the river

  1. What did the King ask his servants to bring for Peter?

  1. a crown

  2. a throne

  3. royal clothes

  1. Закончите предложения.

  1. When he died, his sons _____ his property among themselves.

  2. The cat went to the forest to catch a _______ there.

  3. The cat asked Peter to _____ in the river till he returned.

  4. Help! Help! My master has been ____ .

  5. The King thought Peter would be a ____ husband for his daughter.

  1. Writing

Your pen friend asked you about your best friend.

Describe your best friend in a letter to your pen friend. (50 words)

Don’t forget to write about:

Dear __________________,

My best friend’s name ________________________________________

Love,

__________ .

Part 2

  1. Speaking

Вы получите карточку, на которой представлено за­дание для устного ответа: тематическое монологичес­кое высказывание. Окончание выполне­ния задания определяет экзаменатор.

Describe the house of your dream. Remember to tell:

  • where the house is,

  • how many rooms there are,

  • what there is in each room,

  • why it is the house of your dream.

You have to talk for 1 — 1,5 minutes. The examiner will listen until you have finished. Then she/he will ask you some questions.

Приложение 1

Тексты аудирования

Speaker 1.

I come into town most Saturdays and I meet up with friends and we go round the shops. We don’t actually buy much, there’s not a lot for people our age, but I might get a CD or some make-up or something like that. Then we go and have coffee. We always go to the same place, it’s called The Lemon Tree and it has really delicious cakes.

Speaker 2.

I’m studying English here and I’m staying with a family. It’s a nice town but I was surprised at the prices when I first went shopping here – they’re much too higher than in the shops in my country. I’m looking for presents for my family. It’s really hard buying presents, especially for my father. I want to get him something really special, because he paid for me to come here.

Speaker 3.

Well, actually I can’t stand shopping, and anyway I’m a university student and I’ve got no money. It’s a nice town though, we get lots of tourists so there are plenty of gift shops and fast food places. I do sometimes have a coffee when I come to meet my friends – there’s quite a lot of different places you can go to.

Speaker 4.

I’m from Australia and I’m staying at the Youth Hostel here. I spend my free time walking round the streets and looking at the shops. We don’t have anything like that back home, some of them must have been built 500 years ago, so they’ve got lots of character. I’ve taken lots of photos to send home. There’s some really nice stuff in the shops but I don’t have much money left so I have to be careful.

Speaker 5

It’s lovely place to live, everyone knows one another and it’s very friendly. We have some really first-class shops. There’s one which sells artists materials – paints and canvas for oil paints, and one selling old clocks, that’s not the sort of thing you’d find in the average shopping street. The only problem is that it can be difficult to park, but we live near the town centre so we can just walk everywhere.

Приложение

The Keys.

      1. 1. f

2. b

3. d

4. a

5. c

      1. 1. 1) b

2) a

3) a

4) c

5) c

2. a) divided

b) rabbit

c) swim

d) robbed

e) suitable

Критерии оценивания:

Всего: 27 баллов

Аудирование – 5 баллов

Чтение – 10 баллов

Письмо – 6 баллов

Говорение – 6 баллов

Приложение 3

Критерии оценивания задания «Письмо»

Балл

Содержание

Организация текста

Лексика и Грамматика

К1

К2

К3

2

Задание выполнено полностью: содержание отражает все аспекты, указанные в задании; стилевое оформление речи выбрано правильно, с учетом цели высказывания и адресата; соблюдены принятые в языке нормы вежливости.

Высказывание логично; средства логической связи использованы правильно; текст правильно разделен на абзацы; формат высказывания выбран правильно.

Используемый словарный запас соответствует поставленной задаче; практически нет нарушений в использовании лексики.

Используются грамматические структуры в соответствии с поставленной задачей. Практически отсутствуют ошибки.

1

Задание выполнено: некоторые аспекты, указанные в задании, раскрыты не полностью; имеются отдельные нарушения стилевого оформления речи; в основном соблюдены принятые в языке нормы вежливости.

Высказывание в основном логично; имеются отдельные недостатки при использовании средств логической связи; имеются отдельные недостатки при делении текста на абзацы; имеются отдельные нарушения формата высказывания.

Используемый словарный запас соответствует поставленной задаче, однако встречаются отдельные неточности в употреблении слов либо словарный запас ограничен, но лексика использована правильно. Имеется ряд грамматических ошибок, не затрудняющих понимание текста.

0

Задание выполнено не полностью: содержание отражает не все аспекты, указанные в задании; нарушения стилевого оформления речи встречаются достаточно часто; в основном не соблюдаются принятые в языке нормы вежливости.

Высказывание не всегда логично; имеются многочисленные ошибки в использовании средств логической связи, их выбор ограничен; деление текста на абзацы отсутствует; имеются многочисленные ошибки в формате высказывания.

Использован неоправданно ограниченный словарный запас; часто встречаются нарушения в использовании лексики, либо некоторые из них могут затруднить понимание текста. Либо часто встречаются ошибки элементарного уровня, либо ошибки немногочисленны, но затрудняют понимание текста.

Приложение 4

Критерии оценивания раздела «Говорение»

Баллы

Лексическое оформление речи

Грамматическое оформление речи

Произношение

3

Демонстрирует словарный запас, адекватный поставленной задаче.

Использует разнообразные грамматические структуры в соответствии с поставленной задачей; практически не делает ошибок

2

Демонстрирует достаточный словарный запас, в основном соответствующий поставленной задаче, однако наблюдается некоторое затруднение при подборе слов и отдельные неточности в их употреблении.

Использует структуры, в целом соответствующие поставленной задаче; допускает ошибки, не затрудняющие понимания.

Речь понятна: соблюдает правильный интонационный рисунок; не допускает фонематических ошибок; практически все звуки в потоке речи произносит правильно.

1

Демонстрирует ограниченный словарный запас, в некоторых случаях недостаточный для выполнения поставленной задачи.

Делает многочисленные ошибки или допускает ошибки, затрудняющие понимание

В основном речь понятна: не допускает грубых фонематических ошибок; звуки в потоке речи в большинстве случаев произносит правильно, интонационный рисунок в основном правильный.

0

Словарный запас недостаточен для выполнения поставленной задачи.

Неправильное использование грамматических структур делает невозможным выполнение поставленной задачи.

Речь почти не воспринимается на слух из-за большого количества фонематических ошибок и неправильного произнесения многих звуков.

9


kopilkaurokov.ru